Similar Countries, but Different Governments

For the most part, similar countries tend to have governments that have many of the same characteristics. Still, there are some unique pairs of countries that are fairly similar, except for the fact that their politics and laws are far different. A list of these countries was developed by analyzing the data from the Country Similarity Index, which weighs equally five major aspects of countries: their demographics, culture, politics, infrastructure, and geography. The following six pairs of countries were found to have a biggest difference between their government and their other aspects, including demographics, culture, politics, and infrastructure.

CUBA-DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Cuba and the Dominican Republic are both Spanish speaking countries that are mostly Catholic. They are both located on islands in the Caribbean Sea, so they have a tropical climate as well. Furthermore, most people in these countries have a mix of European and African ancestry. Both countries drive on the right and use standard gauge railroad tracks. They also have Type A, B electrical outlets, like the United States. Moreover, the people in both countries especially enjoy playing baseball. According to the Lewis Model, their people also tend to be extremely outgoing.

However, Cuba is not a democracy like the Dominican Republic, since it is a one party state that is run by the country’s Communist Party. As a result, there is far more censorship in Cuba. While Cuba has a unicameral legislature, the Dominican Republic has a bicameral legislature. They also have some contrasting laws. Abortion is legal in Cuba, whereas Dominican Republic has some of the strictest laws against abortion in the world. Cuba also has far stricter gun control laws. Military service is obligatory for males in Cuba, but it is only voluntary in the Dominican Republic.

JORDAN-SAUDI ARABIA

Jordan and Saudi Arabia are both countries were most people speak Arabic. In addition, they both have a predominately Sunni Muslim population. These countries both border the Red Sea. They also have hot, dry climates, so a majority of their land is barren desert. Most of their municipal water comes from wells, not surface water. Both countries drive on the right and use standard gauge railroad tracks as well. These countries also use Type G electrical outlets, like the British. They also rely on oil and natural gas to create electricity.

While Saudi Arabia is still an absolute monarchy, Jordan is transitioning to a constitutional monarchy and already has an elected house of representatives. Saudi Arabia also censors the internet and journalists more. It also has more conservative laws. Saudi Arabia has banned the production and sale of alcohol. In contrast, drinking alcohol is legal in Jordan. While Saudi Arabia follows Sharia Law, Jordan’s legal system follows Civil Law. Saudi Arabia’s gun control laws are also less strict. Saudi Arabia’s entitlements to its citizens are also more generous. It has a single payer healthcare system and tuition free college, unlike Jordan.

ISRAEL-SYRIA

Israel and Syria both border the Mediterranean Sea and are in the same time zone. Their people have Caucasian ancestry and natively speak Semitic languages. The most popular sport in both countries is soccer. Furthermore, their technology standards are similar. Both countries drive on the right and use standard gauge railroad tracks as well. Both countries tend to have many people in their military. The farms in both countries tend to produce olives and wheat. Their climates are hot and dry. Much of their area is barren desert land.

However, their governments are far different. Syria is a dictatorship and has a lot of censorship, unlike Israel. Syria follows the semi-presidental form of government, while Israel uses the parliamentary form of government. Syria allows polygamy, but has many restrictions on abortion, in contrast to Israel. Another big difference is that these are political unfriendly to each other. Syria does not allow citizens of Israel to enter the country. While Israel and the United States are strong political allies, Syria often aligns itself with Russia.

CHINA-TAIWAN

China and Taiwan were part of the same country, until civil war broke out between communists and capitalists. 95% of the people in both countries are ethnically Han Chinese. Both countries use Mandarin as their official language. Their people tend to follow both Buddhism and traditional Chinese religions. These countries are also densely populated and their large cities often have many skyscrapers. They also have many factories and a large percentage of their people work in industry. In addition, these countries have well developed networks of high speed trains.

China is not a democracy like Taiwan, since it is a one party state that is run by the country’s Communist Party. There is far more censorship of the internet and journalism in China. Furthermore, the country has less rule of law. While Taiwan and the United States are political allies, China had a friendly relationship with the Soviet Union, due to their shared political beliefs. Another difference is that Taiwan legalized same sex marriage. Furthermore, Taiwan has a single payer healthcare system, while healthcare is not free or universal in China.

BRUNEI-MALAYSIA

Brunei and Malaysia are both countries that border the South China Sea. As a result, they both have a tropical climate and are heavily forested. Their demographics are also similar. Most of their people have ancestry originating in East Asia. Their people are predominately Muslim. Furthermore, the majority of their population natively speaks the Malay language. A high percentage of people in both countries work in industry. These countries are relatively well developed. Both countries drive on the left and have Type G electrical outlets like Great Britain.

However, Malaysia is a democracy, whereas Brunei is an absolute monarchy. Malaysia has a bicameral legislature and many different political parties. In contrast, the representatives in Brunei’s unicameral legislature are appointed by the monarch. Brunei also has stricter laws than Malaysia. It does not allow any form of prostitution. It also does not allow the sale of alcohol and tobacco in the country. Brunei also has more entitlements for its citizens. It has a single payer healthcare system and tuition free college. It also provides generous pensions for its senior citizens.

NORTH KOREA-SOUTH KOREA

Before 1950, North Korea and South Korea were one country, until civil war broke out between communists and capitalists. Their people are ethnically Korean and speak the same language. They both share the same peninsula and border the Pacific Ocean. As a result, they have a temperate climate as well as similar flora and fauna. Their terrain is also fairly mountainous and both countries have a lot of coastline. They have similar technology standards as well. They both drive on the right, use standard gauge railroad tracks, and have Type C, F electrical outlets.

While South Korea is a democracy, North Korea is a one party socialist state that is run by the Kim family. There is an extreme amount of censorship in North Korea. Furthermore, the country has a much higher incarceration rate than South Korea. There is also far less rule of law there. While South Korea and the United States are political allies, North Korea had a friendly relationship with the Soviet Union, due to their shared political beliefs. North Korea is quite isolated politically and is not even part of the World Trade Organization. All visitors to it must apply for a visa to it in advance.

DATA TABLE

COUNTRIESDEMO.CULT.GOV.INFRA.GEO.AVG. – GOV.DIFF.
CUBA DOMINICAN REPUBLIC16.516.49.415.816.316.25-6.85
COSTA RICA CUBA16.7169.514.31515.50-6.00
CUBA PANAMA16.516.29.714.61515.58-5.88
CUBA JAMAICA11.510.37.513.915.512.80-5.30
CUBA URUGUAY16.9168.813.89.113.95-5.15
JORDAN SAUDI ARABIA17.21711.615.516.916.65-5.05
ISRAEL SYRIA13.29.27.612.615.612.65-5.05
ALGERIA SAUDI ARABIA1614.910.113.116.215.05-4.95
CHINA TAIWAN17.116.99.913.911.214.78-4.88
BRUNEI MALAYSIA18.116.51216.116.816.88-4.88
IRAQ SAUDI ARABIA16.115.510.714.116.615.58-4.88
COLOMBIA CUBA16.216.11014.312.814.85-4.85
COLOMBIA VENEZUELA1817.912.616.417.217.38-4.78
PANAMA VENEZUELA1817.711.615.214.216.28-4.68
IRAQ JORDAN17.716.612.216.216.616.78-4.58
SYRIA TUNISIA1715.611.415.116.215.98-4.58
COSTA RICA VENEZUELA18.317.311.51513.616.05-4.55
CUBA NICARAGUA15.516.310.814.415.115.33-4.53
LIBYA TUNISIA18.416.611.713.716.216.23-4.53
NORTH KOREA SOUTH KOREA14.314.79.310.21613.80-4.50

(Minimum 63% Combined Similarity excluding government)

Please see the complimentary article, that lists countries with similar governments, but are far different in all other aspects.

Do you agree with this list? Any other pairs of countries that you would add?
Please leave any thoughts in the comments section.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s