Similar Demographics, but Different Countries

There are some unique pairs of countries that may have similar demographics, but are vastly different countries in other respects. A list of these countries was developed by analyzing the data from the Country Similarity Index, that weighs equally five major aspects of countries: their demographics, culture, politics, infrastructure, and geography. The following five pairs of countries were found to have a biggest difference between their demographics and their other aspects, including government, culture, geography, and infrastructure.

AUSTRALIA-ICELAND

Most people in Australia and Iceland have Caucasian ancestry and natively speak Germanic languages. Furthermore, both countries are mostly Protestant Christian. On average, their people are about the same height and weight. Both countries are well educated and their people tend to be quite wealthy. Most of their people work in the service industry and few are farmers. Another similarity is that the average age of the people in both countries is about 37.

However, these countries are literally on opposite sides of the world. Australia’s climate is much hotter than Iceland’s. It is also significantly less mountainous. Their technology standards are far different as well. Australia drives on the left and uses Type I electrical outlets unlike Iceland. Australia relies on coal to create electricity, while Iceland uses hydropower and geothermal. Icelanders are more interested in soccer, while Australians love cricket and rugby.

LIBYA-TURKEY

The majority of people in Libya and Turkey have mostly Caucasian ancestry. They are mostly Sunni Muslims as well. On average, their people are about the same height and weight. The average age of the population in both countries is about 30 years old. Their level of education and amount of wealth is about the same as well. While most people in these countries work in the service sector, they also have a significant percentage of farmers and people that work in industry.

However, since most of Libya is the Sahara Desert, its climate is significantly hotter and drier than Turkey’s. It is also much less densely populated. Furthermore, its terrain is far less mountainous than Turkey. Although both countries border the Mediterranean Sea, Libya is in Africa, while Turkey is in Asia. Libya’s laws are significantly more conservative than Turkey’s. It does not allow abortion, prostitution, or alcohol. Furthermore, Libya uses the Arabic script, not the Latin script, like Turkey.

CHILE-CUBA

Most people in Chile and Cuba are Catholic and natively speak Spanish. On average, their people are about the same height and weight. Both countries have slightly more women than men. Furthermore, while Cubans tend to have more African ancestry and Chileans tend to have more Native South American ancestry, the people in both countries tend to have a lot of Caucasian ancestry as well. Most people in both countries work in the service sector.

However, Cuba is located in the Caribbean Sea, while Chile is in South America. Cuba’s climate is hotter and wetter than Chile’s. Its terrain is also a lot less mountainous, since the Andes Mountains are in Chile. Their governments are also far different as well. Chile is a democracy, while Cuba is a one-party state and does significantly more censorship. Cuba also has less rule of law. While Chileans love soccer, Cubans have more interest in baseball.

HAITI-SOUTH AFRICA

Most people in both Haiti and South Africa have Sub-Saharan African ancestry. They are also mostly Christian. Both countries have slightly more women than men. In addition, the average age of the population in these countries is only three years apart. Their average height and weight is similar as well. Furthermore, both Haiti and South Africa have high rates of poverty.

However, these countries have significant differences. While Haiti was colonized by the French, South Africa was colonized by Great Britain. As a result, these countries do not drive on the same side of the road or use the same electrical outlets. While Haiti has a tropical climate, South Africa is significantly drier than Haiti. Their laws are quite different as well. South Africa allows abortion, same sex marriage, and unorganized prostitution, unlike Haiti.

CAPE VERDE-DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Most people in Cape Verde and the Dominican Republic have a mix of Sub-Saharan African and Caucasian ancestry. The vast majority of their people are Catholic. Their people also both natively speak Romance languages. In addition, both their populations are around 28 years old. Their level of education and amount of wealth is about the same as well. Most people in Cape Verde and the Dominican Republic work in the service sector.

However, Cape Verde is located off the coast of Africa, while the Dominican Republic is in the Caribbean Sea. Cape Verde’s climate is also much drier and its landscape has a far lower percentage of forested land. Their systems of government are also different. Cape Verde uses the parliamentary system of government and has a unicameral legislature unlike the Dominican Republic. Another difference is that the Dominican Republic does not allow abortion. Furthermore, Dominicans are more interested in baseball, while people in Cape Verde are more interested in soccer.

DATA TABLE

COUNTRIESDEMO.CULT.GOV.INFRA.GEO.AVG. – DEMO.DIFF.
AUSTRALIA ICELAND17.312.712.313.07.611.405.90
AUSTRALIA BELARUS14.99.18.611.67.69.235.68
LIBYA TURKEY15.58.98.513.29.29.955.55
CHILE CUBA16.714.99.712.87.511.235.48
CHILE VENEZUELA18.416.712.012.710.512.985.43
AUSTRALIA DENMARK17.413.113.413.87.712.005.40
GREAT BRITAIN ICELAND17.813.612.811.911.312.405.40
BELARUS ICELAND15.09.29.811.87.89.655.35
HAITI SOUTH AFRICA14.59.610.19.17.99.185.33
CAPE VERDE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC16.912.412.312.89.411.735.18

(Minimum 63% Demographic Similarity)

Do you agree with this list? Any other pairs of countries that you would add?
Please leave any thoughts in the comments section.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s